Tuesday, September 11, 2012

What? 11 months already?

I need extra hours. Been busy with mummy duties and in just a blink of eye, Cayden is already 11 months and 2 days old!

This is going to be a photo-less post. No time to edit :( Just wanna record down Cayden's milestone.

Cayden's favourite word at the moment will be "Kia!". It means "Let's go" in Hokkien. He learnt this during our stay in Taiping. My mom would say "Kia!" each time we're heading out and Cayden picked up this word fast.

He can now wave goodbye too. When asked to "Kiss mummy", Cayden will open up his mouth and put his head close to me, as if trying to bite my lips off! He can also follow simple instruction when I asked him to pick up things and put it back.

He's also an expert in doing keh ka ka (poking both index fingers together) and ca ci kok (open and close both hands). Oh, please don't ask me what language is this. I learnt this when I was a kid too. Asked my mum and she has no idea as well. It has been passed from generation to generation.

When we told him "jumping jumping jumping", Cayden will start bouncing his boy up and down. He also starts to dance when we turn on his favourite children songs. Top favourite songs at the moment are "Lollipop" and "If you're happy clap your hands".

He's also a very religious boy, lol! Each time he sees a goddess statue or anything in red and gold, he'll put both his hands together!

Cayden is good at playing ball. He'll aim the ball nicely before he throws. Oh, speaking of throwing, he has this habit of throwing all the things away. Gets really frustrating though, as I've to keep picking it up for him. Heard most kids are like this. Hope he'll outgrow this stage soon.

He blabbers so much now. When I gave him responses, he'll blabber back and it's like as though we're having a long conversation. Haha!

He has also mastered pincers grasp lately and has no problem feeding himself small bits of foods and puffs. I've been scratching head thinking of what to cook for Cayden everyday. Most days he'll be taking porridge with different type of veges and occasionally fish. When I feel lazy I'll just make him cereal with fruits. When I feel really hardworking then I'll be cooking pasta for him. He has tried all types of berries before he turns one and fortunately he has no allergies. Oh by the way, I've just bought Annabel Karmel's New Complete Baby and Toddler Meal Planner book recently and yea, yet to find time to study the recipes.

That's all I can think of at the moment. Update again soon! (I hope really soon...)

2 loves:

Hayley said...

Hai mummy!

Wah time flies ya! Soon he'll be one year old! So decided where to celebrate?

Hmm don't worry, most babies throw things.. They'll outgrow this stage soon ^^

Mr Lonely said...

walking here with a smile. take care.. have a nice day ~ =)

Regards,
http://www.lonelyreload.com (A Growing Teenager Diary) ..